View Full Version : Apricot Oil


leentora
01-12-2012, 07:52 PM
Healing Your Hair With Apricot Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is known asPrunus armeniaca.
Itís a cold-press oil refined from the dried kernels of apricots. Its consistency and texture resembles sweet almond oil. Itís rich in vitamins A, D & E and in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Itís a polyunsaturated oil which penetrates hair effortlessly without leaving any type of oily residue like olive or jojoba oil.
This is considered a carrier oil which means it can act as a base oil for mixing with essential oils (EOs) which canít be applied directly to the skin, hair or scalp.
The oil is good as a leave-in oil conditioner due to the fact itís very light, non-greasy yet a rich oil which can be easily absorbed into the hair and skin. Itís excellent for sealing hair to keep moisture in the hair.
Apricot Kernel Oil is high in Vitamin E and Vitamin A which makes it great for providing hydration. It is a great oil for conditioning, healing or sealing.

Apricot Kernel Oil can be used in the following ways:
1. Added to shampoo or conditioner to impart extra softness and moisture.

2. Used as a pre-shampoo or post-shampoo treatment to soften new hair growth
3. Applied to wet or dry hair directly to boost moisturizing effects and add shine to hair.

4. Itís emollient properties make it great for ongoing conditioning and hydration.

5. Use as a treatment oil before chemical hair treatments.

6. Leave-in oil after hair has been washed and/or dried.

7. Deep conditioning treatments in between shampoo sessions or as a temporary or overnight treatment.

8. Treatment for split ends on a regular basis.

9. Daily oiling for long tresses to protect from ongoing damage.

10. Oiling to add shine, soften or for other hair care options.
It can be mixed with a wide range of essential oils (EO) depending on the goals you wish to accomplish with a mix.
The product is frequently used as a massage oil. Because of its moisturizing and conditioning formula it is thought to aid in the repair of the skinís elasticity in prematurely aged skin.

Good Alternative To Sweet Almond Oil
According to Natalie Marx of The Jerusalem Post, Apricot kernel oil is a good alternative to sweet almond oil for people with nut allergies. Apricot kernel oil is similar in texture and color to almond oil, but costs slightly more. It is rich in vitamin E, a quality that gives it a longer shelf life than the typical oil.
Like almond oil, apricot kernel oil is absorbed into the skin, so it wonít leave people feeling greasy afterwards.

Method of extraction
Apricot Kernel oil is expeller pressed/partially refined. Itís natural expeller pressed oil from raw almond kernels and exceptionally rich in fatty acids.

Summary
This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. It is great for all hair types as an acting emollient. It is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the scalp, hair and the skin. Itís truly marvelous as a carrier oil and is equally superb for addition to all hair, skin and related body care products.
According to The Arab Times Online ďmassaging face with apricot kernel oil moisturizes the skin and slows down the aging process.Ē
Apricot Kernel Oil can be found at most natural or organic food stores. It has the shelf life of approximately 6 months to 1 year.
Images courtesy HAAP Media

Bodybutter
01-12-2012, 08:22 PM
Never tried it but heard on another forum it has great growth potential.

leentora
01-12-2012, 08:28 PM
Never tried it but heard on another forum it has great growth potential.

I read up on it late last year and saw the growth potential and I have it on order with Grapeseed oil ;)

mskyra
01-12-2012, 09:23 PM
Good info..I have a bottle and didn't realize the potential benefits for my hair. I have been using it on my face at night and my skin is looking and feeling really good.

LilMissRed
01-13-2012, 05:51 AM
apricot oil?? hmmm sounds yummy!!! off to check out some prices! :eek:

leentora
01-29-2012, 12:01 PM
Got my Apricot Kernal Oil and I have plans on how to use it already.

1 litre of AKO :) and it was inexpensive too!

http://i567.photobucket.com/albums/ss114/leentora/IMAG1389.jpg